Privacy Policy & Permissions

Legal

Terms of use

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern mxData’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

You can find a copy of our Privacy Policy below.

The terms ‘mxData’, ‘mxData Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is mxData Ltd, Atlantic House, Atlas Business Park, Simonsway, Manchester Airport, M22 5PR. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Privacy Policy

mxData values your privacy. As it is important to us we have prepared this policy outlining our practices in relation to the collection and use of information about you that is provided to us by either your visit to our web site or your submission of details to us to use our Service.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. We endeavour to process any personal information relating to you from which you may be identified, in accordance with that Act. Information may be processed in accordance with our Data Protection Registration and we shall not process your personal information in any manner incompatible with those purposes or without your consent unless we are required by law to do so. We shall not be requesting or processing any sensitive personal data about you. We shall not retain information relating to you longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it obtained.

How we obtain information about you

The information we collect varies depending upon the part of the web site and method by which you obtain our service. Information about you may be collected without you being aware of it by use of cookies and or data connectivity with our live service.

Information which you are aware we collect

As a general rule the information which you supply will be processed purely for the purposes for which it is supplied and collected. If you are not happy that we should, on occasion, use your information for the purpose of providing information to you about special offers, services, products and features that we consider may be of interest to you and for other related marketing purposes, then please let us know by contacting support.

We will not reveal your personal or contact details to any third party other than those that assist us in provision of the Services in any circumstances, other than with your specific consent, or where not to do so would involve breaking the law. We will endeavour to ensure that any party to whom your information is transferred holds it in accordance with this policy.

Information which you may not be aware we collect

We may use ‘Cookies’ and other tracking software to personalise your visit to our web site and enhance the experience by gaining a better understanding of your particular interests and customising our pages for you. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server and which is then stored by the browser in a text file. Each time the browser requests a page from the server this message is sent back which enables the user to be identified. In addition when you connect to our service in some instances your mobile number will be used to help security and identification.

How we protect the information we process

We have put in place measures which ensure the security of the information we collect and its correct use. These are appropriate to the nature of the information and prevent unauthorised access. We take reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of our own staff and ensure that any persons who process information on our behalf reach the same high standards that we set ourselves. Our security measures include the use of software firewalls and intrusion detection systems.

The accuracy of your information

While we endeavor to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we assume, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that the information you provide us with is accurate. If there is any reasonable doubt as to its accuracy we shall contact you to confirm the information. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which we become aware, it shall be swiftly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you that is out of date or is no longer required.

How to access your information

Along with all other rights granted to you under the 1998 Act which we respect and observe, you may at any time in writing or by e-mail request to be informed of the personal information which we hold about you, either as a whole or limited to certain information of a particular nature. We shall comply with this request but, in the interests of your privacy, only after we are supplied with such information by you as would reasonably be required to satisfy ourselves as to your identity. In the interests of the privacy of others, we would not be able to comply with such a request if it involved disclosing information about another person unless they consented to the disclosure or it was reasonable in all the circumstances to comply with the request without their consent. We may charge a fee of £10 for providing this information and the information will be provided no later than 40 days from when we receive your request.

If you do not wish us to continue using your information please send a simple one-line message from the email account you registered with us to support@mxdata.co.uk

Links to third party sites

Any links provided with the contents of this site will allow you to leave this site. In no event shall the owner be liable for the contents of any linked site or any link contained within a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. The owner is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the owner.

mxData Cookies

Cookies make websites work better

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites or sometimes by emails. They provide useful information to companies, which helps in all sorts of ways. For you, it means you can use the site more efficiently and save time by not having to re-enter your details each time you visit. They also make sure you receive the most relevant information from mxData Ltd. For us, cookies help us to analyse how our customers interact with our sites so we can make improvements.

We use three types of cookies on our websites:

  • Session cookies that are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies that remain in place across multiple visits to our sites.
  • Third party cookies that are used by our approved business partners.

Some cookies are essential

Certain cookies are necessary in order for you to use our websites. These are used ‘in-session’ each time you visit and then expire when you leave the site. They’re not stored on your computer and they don’t contain any personal data. However, you can delete them via your browser if you wish to, but this will restrict the functions that you’re able to carry out on our sites.

Here’s a list of essential cookies and how we use them:

Session cookies These enable you to carry out some essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help by minimising the need to transfer information across the internet. They are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.
Tracking cookies These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.
We use Omniture’s software to analyse page use, page interactions and the routes our customers take through our sites. These are known as ‘web metrics’. We don’t record any personal information you provide during an on-site purchase or any other process.

Some cookies are non-essential

These cookies are usually supplied by our business partners and help us to filter out irrelevant messages or pop-ups and to make sure that we only send you information that’s interesting and relevant to you. We also use some non-essential cookies for analytical purposes.

Here’s a list of non-essential cookies and how they’re used:

addthis.com cookies Provided by our bookmarking supplier, these cookies enable you to easily bookmark selected pages.
Google Analytics From time to time mxData Ltd use Google Analytics. This is a web analytics service provided by Google enabling us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we’re able to record specific browsing information such as how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information we’re able to make improvements to our sites.
Google also reserve the rights to the data collected.

You can accept or block cookies

You can block any cookies from any website through your browser settings. For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the about cookies website.

If you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

Find out more

You’ll find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

Feedback and Information

Any feedback provided to this site shall be deemed to be non-confidential and may be used by the owner on an unrestricted basis.

W3C Compliance

At mxData we ensure that the latest and greatest techniques are deployed to guarantee our site is fully W3C compliant and meets the correct standards for HTML5 and CSS3.

W3C (The World Wide Web Consortium) is an international community working together to develop web standards and guidelines to ensure the long-term growth of the web. The standards define key parts of what makes the World Wide Web work.